Marriage, Visas And All Things Latin

Migration laws are strapped on a high-strung, high-maintenance web of complexities that will bewilder and befuddle, frighten and highly confuse even the most daring of people who take the plunge even in its shallow end. So, imagine the deep end. Visas are authorised documentations that allow its holder conditional entry to a certain country for a limited time. There are a number of visas available: marriage visas, protection visas (mostly concerned with asylum seekers), spouse/fiancé visas, de facto visa and so forth. Migration agents are a helpful bunch as they can help with understanding the requirements necessitated by the governing bodies and also with giving advice when it comes to choosing.

What I want to particularly focus on today are the visas revolving around relationships. First and foremost: the marriage visa. Marriage visas allow people to come to the country of choice to marry their prospective spouse, given that the person they’re intending to marry is a citizen or permanent resident of their respective country. Marriage visas vary in length with some going up a maximum of nine months, in which the couple must have conducted a legal wedding. This visa can only be granted if the application is lodged outside the nominated country.

Prospective marriage visas have many benefits including the allowance to travel in and out of the country as often as wanted, gain employment or even continue tertiary studies, though this does not come with any government funding whatsoever.

Under the same bracket falls what is known as a de facto visa. De facto visas basically allow the de facto partner of the nominated country’s citizen to travel to and live where they are. The term “de facto” literally means, “of fact,” with the immigration department defining it as a relationship of two people who are not married but who live together. This particular visa undergoes two stages: the temporary visa that allows the same benefits as a marriage visa. After two years, the processing of a permanent visa takes place and if granted, an allure more of benefits arise, including but not limited to: sponsoring eligible relatives for permanent residency and receive social security permanents. However, travelling to and from the country is limited and after some time, one would need another visit for frequent flying.

Partner visas are some of the lesser complex visas around but it does not mean that granting is immediate. It is best to take note on what the migration agents have to say, carefully seek to mandate the information given before finalising their lodgement.